This is basically a post to list my books read in 2007. I've moved them from the sidebar, to this post, to kind of clean things up a bit. I was hoping to leave them over in the sidebar in a drop-down menu, but I couldn't figure out how to do it. I went out and read lots of tutorials and copied some source code from blogs that did it, but I never quite figured it out. And since school starts back tomorrow, and my Christmas vacation officially ends, I will probably not have time to continue trying to figure it out. So, I decided to just put it in this post, and start a new Books Read in 2008 for the sidebar.
70. Avi - The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle
69. Stephen Colbert - I Am America (And So Can You!)
68. Nora Ephron - Heartburn
67. Daniel Tammet - Born on a Blue Day
66. Elizabeth Gilbert - Eat, Pray, Love
65. Sarah Waters - Fingersmith
64. Lolly Winston - Happiness Sold Separately
63. Calvin Trillin - About Alice
62. Janet Fitch - Paint it Black
61. Stephen Clarke - A Year in the Merde
60. Barbara Kingsolver - Animal, Vegetable, Miracle
59. Sarah Langan - The Keeper
58. Diane Setterfield - The Thirteenth Tale
57. Keith Donahue - The Stolen Child
56. Stephen King - The Cell
55. Bernhard Schlink - The Reader
54. Charlaine Harris - Dead as a Doornail
53. Charlaine Harris - Living Dead in Dallas
52. Charlaine Harris - Dead Until Dark
51. Kim Harrison - The Good, The Bad, and The Undead
50. Colm Toibin - Heather Blazing
49. Lisa See - Snow Flower and the Secret Fan
48. Dennis Lehane - Shutter Island
47. Irene Nemirovsky - Suite Francaise
46. Nick Hornby - How to Be Good
45. Augusten Burroughs - Running With Scissors
44. Sara Gruen - Water for Elephants
43. Lisa Scottline - Daddy's Girl
42. Kate Atkinson - Case Histories
41. Sam Baker - Fashion Victim
40. Sharon Boorstin - Cookin' For Love
39. Sarah Blake - Grange House
38. Jeffrey Deaver - The Sleeping Doll
37. Tess Gerritsen - The Mephisto Club: A Novel
36. Laurie Graham - The Future Homemakers of America
35. Alexandra Styron - All the Finest Girls
34. Peter Straub - Lost Boy, Lost Girl
33. Sara Nelson - So Many Books, So Little Time
32. Christopher Rice - Light Before Day
31. Jasper Fforde - The Big Over Easy
30. James Patterson - Mary, Mary
29. Jonathan Kellerman - Twisted
28. Mikhail Bulgakov - The Master and the Margarita
27. Jeanette Winterson - The Passion
26. Evelyn Waugh - A Handful of Dust
25. Truman Capote - In Cold Blood
24. James Wolcott - The Cat Sitters
23. Emile Zola - Germinal
22. Janet Evanovich - Full Bloom
21. Ken Thompson - Compost
20. Margaret Drabble - The Red Queen
19. Marius Gabriel - House of Many Rooms
18. Ian McEwan - Saturday
17. Kazu Ishiguro - Never Let Me Go
16. Nicci French - The Red Room
15. Julia Child - My Life in France
14. Jeannette Wells - The Glass Castle
13. Markus Zusak - The Book Thief
12. Robert Arbor - Joie De Vive
11. Dean Koontz - Odd Thomas
10. James Patterson - Cross
9. Dean Koontz - Forever Odd
8. J.D. Salinger - Nine Stories
7. Martin Amis - Time's Arrow
6. Nick Hornby - Housekeeping vs the Dirt
5. Dean Koontz - Brother Odd
4. Joy Fielding - Puppet
3. Louis De Bernieres - The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Parts
2. Tess Gerritsen - Vanish
1. Henry James - Turn of the Screw
This was the first year that I actually kept track of all of the books that I read. I usually start forgetting around April and then try and pick it back up sometime in June, but get frustrated because I can't remember the titles from the months in-between.
raidergirl3 says
I love your list of books - I see a number I read this year too.
And you have the most beautiful pictures of food! And recipes! I'm going to start hanging around here a lot more.
Kelly Mahoney says
Geez, you were busy this year! That's an awesome list too.